Fair Admission

General Admission: $10
11 years old and under: FREE

Get 5 Gate Passes for the Cost of Four: Admission Fun Books only $40.
Includes four admissions available in advance at the Fairgrounds office or from Theisen’s in Dubuque & Dyersville.

General Parking: FREE
Preferred parking across from grounds: $10/day

GRANDSTAND PRICES:
Wednesday:
FREE with fair admission

Thursday: Chris Lane with Special Guest Casey Muessigmann

Festival Area: $25 – (Standing Room Only)
Reserved Grandstand: $15
General Admission Grandstand: $10
Hillside: $5

Friday: Queensryche and Skid Row
Festival Area: $25
Reserved Grandstand: $20
General Admission Grandstand: $15
Hillside: $5

Saturday: FREE with fair admission
ECIPA Truck & Tractor Pull 6:30 PM

Sunday: FREE with fair admission
Demo Derby at Noon
Julien Dubuque Classic with IMCA Stock Cars & Mini Late Models in evening

MIDWAY RIDES:
Ride Bracelets (Wednesday – Sunday): $30
One-Ticket Rides (Tuesday): 1 ticket ($2) per ride, from 4pm – close (around midnight)
Individual ride tickets may be purchased Wednesday – Sunday. (Prices vary by ride: tickets are $2 each, rides may use more than 1 ticket.)
See more information on our midway rides.

See our daily attractions and specials.

Tuesday, July 27th –

JULY 27     TUESDAY
Free Day
8 a.m.- Grounds Open
10 a.m. – 8 p.m. Creative Arts Open
10 a.m.-8 p.m. 4-H Building Opens
11 a.m.- 7 p.m. Chain Saw Guy
11 a.m – 8 p.m. Exhibit Hall Opens
Rides open at 4 p.m. 1 ticket rides $2.00 ticket
9:00a.m. 4-H/FFA Horse and Pony Show
4-H/FFA Sheep and Meat Goat Show
4-H/FFA Dairy Goat and Bottle Bucket Show
9:30 a.m. 4-H/FFA Dairy Show
10:00 a.m. Magician John Greene
11:00 a.m. Reptile Adventures
12:00 Noon Magician John Greene
12:30 p.m. 4-H/FFA Dairy Cows
1:00 p.m. Bingo 1-5
1:30 p.m. Scanning of Swine for Derby Show
2:00 p.m. Reptile Adventures
3:00 p.m. Jim Wand
4:00 p.m. Magician John Greene
4:00 p.m. Dubuque Dance
5:00 p.m. Jim Wand
6:00 p.m. Opening Cermony
7:00 p.m. Jim Wand
7:00 p.m. Wichita Lineman – Carl Acuff Jr.
7:00 p.m. Reptile Adventures
Blain’s Stage in the Beer Garden
8:00 p.m.       Rob Munter BMW Music DJ

Wednesday, July 28th –

JULY 28 WEDNESDAY
Kids Day
8 a.m. -Grounds Open
10 a.m. – 8 p.m. Creative Arts Open
10 a.m.-8 p.m. 4-H Building Opens
11 a.m.- 7 p.m. Chain Saw Guy
11 a.m – 8 p.m. Exhibt Hall Opens
1 p.m. -11 p.m. $30 bracletes
9:00a.m. 4-H/FFA Beef Show
4-H/FFA Poultry Show
10:00 a.m. Magician John Greene
11:00 a.m. Reptile Adventures
12:00 Noon Magician John Greene
1:00 p.m. Kid’s Pedal Pull
1:00 p.m. Road Less Traveled
1:00 p.m. Bingo 1-5
2:00 p.m. Reptile Adventures
3:00 p.m. Release of poultry, beef breeding, milk cows
3:00 p.m. Magician John Greene
4:00 p.m. Frog Jump
4:00 p.m. Jim Wand
4:00 p.m. Dubuque Dance
5:00 p.m. 4-H Queen Crowning and awards
7:00 p.m. Jim Wand
7:00 p.m. Sprint Invaders Racing/Sport Mods/Modifieds
7:00 p.m. Reptile Adventures
Blain’s Stage in the Beer Garden
8:00 p.m. Ken Peiffer

Thursday, July 29th –

JULY 29 THURSDAY
Country Day
8 a.m.- Grounds Open
10 a.m. – 8 p.m. Creative Arts Open
10 a.m.-8 p.m. 4-H Building Opens
11 a.m.- 7 p.m. Chain Saw Guy
11 a.m – 8 p.m. Exhibt Hall Opens
1 p.m. -11 p.m. $30 bracletes
8:00 a.m. DBQ Talent Show
9:00a.m. 4-H/FFA Swine Show
10:00 a.m. Magician John Greene
11:00 a.m. Reptile Adventures
12:00 Noon Magician John Greene
1:00 p.m. Bingo 1-5
1:30 p.m. Lego Contest in Creative Arts
2:00 p.m. Jim Wand
2:00 p.m. Eating Contest
2:00 p.m. Reptile Adventures
2:30 p.m. Clover Kids Pet Show
3:00 p.m. Magician John Greene
3:30 p.m. Entry of all 4-H pets
4:00 p.m.10 Release of 4-H/ FFA livestock not being sold.
4:00 p.m. Jim Wand
4:00 p.m. Dubuque Dance
4:30 p.m. 4-H/FFA Pet Show
6:00 p.m. Jim Wand
7:00 p.m. Road Less Traveled
7:00 p.m. Reptile Adventures
On The Mainstage Stage
Chris Lane
with Special Guest Casey Muessigmann
Blain’s Stage in the Beer Garden
8:00 p.m. Casey Muessigmann

Friday, July 30th –

JULY 30 FRIDAY
Rock Day
8 a.m.- Grounds Open
10 a.m.-7 p.m. Creative Arts Building
10 a.m.-7 p.m. 4-H Building Opens
11 a.m.- 7 p.m. Chain Saw Guy
11 a.m – 8 p.m. Exhibt Hall Opens
1 p.m. -11 p.m. $30 bracletes
9:00a.m.
4-H/FFA Auction Swine, Sheep, Meat Goat
10:00 a.m. Magician John Greene
11:00 a.m. Reptile Adventures
12:00 Noon 4-H/FFA Dairy Auction
12:30 p.m. 4-H/FFA Beef Auction
2:00 p.m. Jim Wand
2:00 p.m. Reptile Adventures
3:00 p.m. Magician John Greene
4:00 p.m. Jim Wand
4:00 p.m. Dubuque Dance
6:00 p.m. Jim Wand
7:00 p.m. Magician John Greene
7:00 p.m. Reptile Adventures
7:30 p.m.
On The Mainstage Stage
Queensryche
with Special Guest Skid Row
Blain’s Stage in the Beer Garden
8:00 p.m. Hot Mess

Saturday, July 31st –

JULY 31      SATURDAY
Tractor Pull/Theisen’s Day
8 a.m.- Grounds Open
10 a.m.- 7 p.m. Creative Arts Open
10 a.m.-7 p.m. 4-H Building Opens
11 a.m.- 7 p.m. Chain Saw Guy
11 a.m – 8 p.m. Exhibit Hall Opens
12 p.m. -11 p.m. $ 30 w/o Coupon; $25 with
8:00 a.m. Entry of 4-H Rabbit
8:00 a.m. 563 Strongman Classic Check in Beer Garden
9:00a.m. Open Class Horse Show
Open Class Dairy Show
563 Strongman Competitions
9:30 a.m. 4-H Rabbit Show
10:00 a.m. Magician John Greene
11:00 a.m. Reptile Adventures
12:00 p.m. Kiddie Calf Show
1:00 p.m. Jim Wand
2:00 p.m. Magician John Greene
2:00 p.m. Reptile Adventures
2:45 p.m. 563 Strongman Finish
3:00 p.m. Jim Wand
4:00 p.m.10 Jim Welty
4:00 p.m. Road Less Traveled
4:00 p.m. Dubuque Dance
5:00 p.m. Jim Wand
6:00 p.m. Magician John Greene
6:00 p.m. ECIPA Truck and Tractor Pull
7:00 p.m. Reptile Adventures
Blain’s Stage in the Beer Garden
8:00 p.m.  Menace

Sunday, August 1st –

AUGUST 1 SUNDAY
Race Day
8 a.m.- Grounds Open
10 a.m.- 7 p.m. Creative Arts Open
Noon-7 p.m. 4-H Building Open
10 a.m.- 1:30 p.m. Chain Saw Guy
11 a.m – 8 p.m. Exhibt Hall Opens
12 p.m. -8 p.m. $30
9:00a.m. Sand Volleyball
10:00 a.m. Magician John Greene
11:00 a.m. Reptile Adventures
12:00 Noon Demo Derby
1:00 p.m. Jim Wand
1:00 p.m. Bingo 1-5
2:00 p.m. Magician John Greene
2:00 p.m. Release of Rabbits
2:00 p.m. Open Class Beef Show
2:00 p.m. Reptile Adventures
2:30 p.m. Dubuque Dance
3:00 p.m. Jim Wand
3:00 p.m. Chain Saw Auction
3:30 p.m. Drivers Autographs
4:00 p.m. Mark Zalaznik 4-7
4:00 p.m. Road Less Traveled
5:00 p.m. Jim Wand
6:00 p.m. Magician John Greene
6:30 p.m. IMCA Weekly Racing
7:00 p.m. Reptile Adventures
Blain’s Stage in the Beer Garden
8:00 p.m. Rock Steady